On this page
[…] Understanding the protections around these benefits is essential for veterans facing debt collection. If you served our country and have VA disability benefits, firstly: thank you for your service. Secondly, let’s take a closer look at how these benefits can and cannot be garnished, along with strategies for managing debt.
Understanding VA disability benefits protection
VA disability compensation is generally protected from garnishment by creditors. This protection stems from federal law, specifically 38 U.S.C. § 5301, which states that VA benefits are “exempt from taxation, shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary.”
This strong legal protection recognizes the special purpose of these benefits: compensating veterans for disabilities incurred during their service to our country.
When VA disability CAN be garnished